MVA LeadsMVA Leads

Signed MVA retainers: what they cost, and when they beat buying leads.

Pre-signed motor vehicle accident cases remove the conversion step and charge you for it. Here is 2026 pricing by case type, the cost-per-signed-case crossover against exclusive lead supply, what should physically arrive with a case, the contract terms worth arguing over, and where each model actually wins.

See pricing
An empty client meeting room — round table, four chairs, water carafe and glasses set out

What is a signed MVA retainer?

A signed MVA retainer is a motor vehicle accident case that arrives with the contingency-fee agreement already executed — the vendor's intake team qualified the claimant, explained representation, and captured the signature before handing the file over. They cost $1,500–$20,000+ per case against $585–$1,105 for a lead, and shift your risk from conversion to case selection: you no longer worry whether intake can sign, you worry whether the case was worth signing.

The industry also calls these signed MVA cases, pre-signed retainers, retained cases, or full retainer packages, and sells them under labels including pay-per-signed-case and performance-based case acquisition. Whatever the label, the product is the same: a motor vehicle accident file that arrives past the intake stage, usually bundled with a medical authorisation, a representation letter, and — from the better vendors — a police report.

Signed retainers vs. leads vs. live transfers

The three purchased-supply models differ by how much qualification work the vendor has already absorbed. An exclusive lead at $585–$1,105 is an inquiry your intake converts at 10–15%. A live transfer at $80–$250 per qualified call is a screened claimant already on the phone, but only during staffed hours. A signed retainer at $1,500–$20,000+ is a case with the agreement executed. Price tracks absorbed work, not case quality.

DimensionExclusive MVA leadLive transferSigned MVA retainer
What you pay forAn inquiry from an injured claimantA screened claimant already on the phoneA case with the fee agreement already executed
Price$585–$1,105 per exclusive lead$80–$250 per qualified call$1,500–$20,000+ per signed case, by case type
Cost per signed case$3,900–$11,050 at a 10–15% sign rate$400–$1,600 at a 15–25% sign rateThe sticker price — no conversion step
Who carries conversion riskYou. Intake quality decides your economics.Shared. The vendor screens, you close.The vendor. You carry case-selection risk instead.
Who screens the caseYou, against filters you setThe vendor's agent, live, against your criteriaThe vendor's intake team, against its own standards
Capital requiredLower per unit, predictable monthlyLowest per unit, but needs staffed hoursMaterially higher per unit and lumpier
What good intake is worthEverything — it is the whole variableA great deal, but only at the closing stepNothing. You are buying past the intake step.

Price tracks how much qualification work the vendor has already absorbed, not how good the case is. The middle column is the model most firms skip past and the one that most often fits — live transfer supply sits between the two extremes on both price and risk.

What signed MVA retainers cost in 2026, by case type

Signed MVA retainers are priced by case type, not by a single rate. Published vendor pricing runs $1,500–$2,800 for soft-tissue cases, $2,500–$4,800 for standard auto, $3,500–$6,500 for motorcycle and pedestrian, $7,000–$15,000 for commercial truck, and $10,000–$20,000+ for catastrophic and wrongful death. Tier-1 metros such as Los Angeles, Houston, and Miami run 1.2–1.6× those bands.

Case typeSigned retainerTypical net feeAcquisition as % of fee
Soft tissue / minor injury$1,500–$2,800$6,000–$12,00023–25%
Standard auto$2,500–$4,800$12,000–$20,00020–24%
Motorcycle / pedestrian$3,500–$6,500$18,000–$35,00018–19%
Commercial truck$7,000–$15,000$60,000–$250,000+6–12%
Catastrophic / wrongful death$10,000–$20,000+$150,000–$1M+2–8%

Retainer prices are aggregated from other vendors’ published rate claims, not from our own delivery data — we do not sell this product. Fee ranges are net attorney fees actually collected, not gross settlement values.

The same case costs different money by market

Every vendor in this category tiers its pricing by metro, and most will not publish the multiplier. California, Texas, and Florida carry the widest spreads, which is why quotes for “a standard auto case” vary by a factor of three between callers.

TierRepresentative marketsAgainst base bandWhy
Tier 1 metroLos Angeles, Houston, Dallas, Miami, Atlanta, New York1.2–1.6× the base bandHighest paid-search competition, highest claimant acquisition cost, most firms bidding for the same finite crash volume.
Tier 2 metroPhoenix, Tampa, Charlotte, Las Vegas, San Antonio0.9–1.2×Real competition, but media costs have not yet compressed vendor margin to the point of rationing.
Secondary and ruralMost non-metro counties0.7–0.9×Cheaper to acquire the claimant, but volume is unpredictable — vendors rarely commit to monthly minimums here.

Our own lead pricing works the same way, except it is published per market rather than negotiated per caller — see the rate card, or check supply and pricing in California, Texas, or Florida.

Cost per signed case (CPSC): the only number that compares the two

Cost per signed case (CPSC) is total acquisition spend divided by cases actually signed, and it is the only figure that compares buying leads with buying retainers. For leads it equals cost per lead divided by your signed-case rate: a $420 lead at a 12% sign rate is $3,500 per case. For a signed retainer it is the sticker price. Cost per lead compares nothing, because the two products convert at completely different rates.

Cost per lead compares nothing. A $150 lead and a $3,200 retainer are not on the same axis until you divide the lead price by the rate at which your desk converts it. The formula is the whole argument:

Cost per signed case = cost per lead ÷ signed-case rate

At a $420 exclusive CPL and a 12% signed-case rate, a case costs $3,500 to acquire. A pre-signed retainer at $2,800 is therefore cheaper — if your intake operation genuinely signs at 12%. Our published band across the standard-auto tier is $3,900–$11,050.

The number that decides it

Your sign rateCost per case at $420 CPLWhat that means
6%$7,000Retainers are cheaper at almost any published price.
9%$4,667Retainers win on standard auto. Leads win on truck.
12%$3,500Line ball. The decision moves to case selection and capital.
15%$2,800Leads win on standard auto by a clear margin.
18%$2,333Leads win outright. The retainer premium is pure loss.

That is the whole decision. Buying retainers is a bet that your intake desk cannot outperform the vendor’s. It is frequently a correct bet — and it is a bet most firms make without ever measuring their own sign rate. Measure it first. The break-even model runs both paths at your numbers, and the full cost stack adds the agent time and software the media-only figure leaves out.

Calculator

Retainers or leads — which is cheaper per signed case for you?

There is one honest way to settle this and it needs four numbers. Put in your real sign rate rather than the one you would like to have; if you do not know it, that is the finding, and it is worth more than the answer below.

Flat per market. Our published band is $585–$1,105 depending on the state.

$

Signed cases ÷ leads delivered, over at least 90 days. Not your contact rate.

%

The vendor's per-case number. Standard auto is typically quoted at $2,500–$4,800.

$

What share of bought retainers leave before the case is worked. Ask the vendor; if they cannot say, assume the high end.

%
Your numbers
Cost per signed case — buying leads
$4,875
Cost per surviving case — buying retainers
$3,478
Retainers are cheaper by
$1,397 per case
Sign rate where the two models meet
16.8%

At a 12% sign rate the retainer is genuinely cheaper — by $1,397 per case. Buy them, or fix intake first: reaching 16.8% flips this, and a three-point improvement in sign rate moves it further than any price negotiation will.

The arithmetic: $585 ÷ 12% = $4,875 per signed case from leads. $3,200 ÷ 92% surviving = $3,478 per case that stays.

Thirty minutes. We will tell you which model is cheaper for your firm — including when the answer is not us.

What everyone else publishes, and what we make of it

Six figures circulate in this category. Most are real; two are routinely misread. We would rather argue with them in the open than pretend our numbers are the only ones.

FigureClaim & sourceOur read
$3,200–$4,800Cost per signed standard-auto caseMohr Marketing, cost-per-signed-case benchmarking guide (2026)Almost exactly our own lead-derived figure of $3,500 at a 12% sign rate. The two models are priced to the same number on standard auto — which is why the sign rate, not the price tag, decides.
$7,000–$20,000+Catastrophic and commercial-truck signed casesMohr Marketing, cost-per-signed-case benchmarking guide (2026)We agree with this one. At truck-case fee levels the retainer premium disappears into the rounding, and vendor case selection is worth paying for.
$2,000–$5,000Personal injury cost per signed case, urban marketsMohr Marketing (2026)Consistent with our band. Note that it excludes intake labour and software on the lead side, which is the comparison most vendors quietly skip.
5–10% of average feeAcquisition-cost ceiling per signed caseMohr Marketing (2026)A useful ceiling and a demanding one. On a $15,000 average fee it implies $750–$1,500 per case, which almost nothing in this market currently meets. Treat it as a target, not a benchmark.
60–70%Vendor-reported conversion on retainer programmesExclusive Leads Agency, retainer purchasing guide (2026)The most misleading number in the category. It measures the vendor's own funnel from qualified call to signature, not the share of delivered cases that survive to settlement. It is not comparable to your sign rate and should never be pasted into the same table.
48% / 33%Firms unreachable by phone; firms responding to emailClio Legal Trends Report 2024, cited by Quintessa MarketingThe strongest argument for buying retainers that exists, and it is an argument about your phone, not about lead quality. Both halves of it are fixable for less than the retainer premium costs.
$15,000–$30,000/moGoogle Ads spend to sustain MVA case flow in a competitive marketExclusive Leads Agency (2026)Broadly right, and the reason the buy-versus-build question is rarely decided on cost alone. Owned channels build an asset; purchased supply does not.

Where signed MVA retainers actually come from

Signed MVA retainers come from four kinds of supplier: ad operators who run their own campaigns and sign in-house, intake shops applying a call centre to leads bought wholesale, aggregators brokering signed files between originators and firms, and full-service agencies bundling retainers inside a monthly marketing fee. Aggregators carry the highest reassignment and duplicate-signature risk; bundled agency pricing makes a true cost per case hardest to compute.

We deliberately do not publish a vendor directory. Naming competitors on a page for a product we decline to sell turns an explainer into a referral scheme, and the archetype matters far more than the logo — two vendors with identical websites can sit at opposite ends of this table.

TypeWhat they doHow to tellWhere it fails
Ad operators who sign in-houseRun their own paid search and social, qualify and sign with their own staff, sell the executed file.Can name the campaigns, show the landing pages, and produce consent artifacts for a lead you pick at random.Capacity-bound. When their media costs spike, quality drops before price does.
Intake shops signing on someone else's supplyBuy leads wholesale, apply a call centre, and resell what signs.Fluent about intake scripts and sign rates, vague about where the inquiry originated.You inherit a consent record they did not create and often cannot produce.
Aggregators reselling signed filesBroker cases between originators and firms, taking a spread.Breadth across every case type and state, with no owned channel behind any of it.The highest reassignment and duplicate-signature risk in the category. Verify the retainer names your firm.
Full-service agencies bundling retainersSell a marketing contract with signed cases attached as the deliverable.Retainer pricing is quoted inside a monthly fee rather than per case.Hard to compute a true cost per case, which is usually the point. Insist on a per-case number.

How fast cases arrive

Signed MVA cases are typically delivered within 24 to 72 hours of the retainer being executed, against four to eight weeks to build the equivalent flow from a new paid-search campaign. Speed is the model's genuine advantage. What matters more is recency of the underlying crash and whether treatment has started — a case signed quickly on a nine-month-old accident with no treatment is not a fast case, it is an old one.

The honest alternative to both models is building your own channel, which costs $15,000–$30,000 a month in a competitive metro and takes four to eight weeks to read — running your own Google Ads instead sets out when that is the better use of the same capital. The full vetting script for any supplier is on the questions to ask a vendor, and there is a retainer-specific version for this model.

What should be in the packet when a signed case lands

A complete signed MVA retainer packet contains nine items: the executed agreement naming your firm, an e-signature audit trail, a recording of the intake call, a HIPAA-compliant medical authorisation, the crash report or a retrievable report number, at-fault carrier and coverage detail, treatment status and provider, TCPA consent artifacts from the original inquiry, and a confirmed callback number. The three most often missing are the audit trail, the call recording, and the crash report.

Executed retainer naming your firm — most often missing

The engagement agreement itself, with your firm as the named party — not assigned, novated, or substituted from another firm's paper. A reassigned retainer is a client who chose someone else.

E-signature audit trail — most often missing

Signer IP, timestamp, device, and the document version presented. DocuSign, Dropbox Sign, or equivalent. Without it you cannot prove the claimant signed what you are holding.

Recording of the intake call — most often missing

The single most useful artifact in the packet and the one most often withheld. It tells you what the claimant was actually told about who would represent them.

HIPAA-compliant medical authorisation

Signed release broad enough to order records from every provider named, plus any pre-existing treaters the carrier will inevitably subpoena.

Crash report or report number

The police report itself, an exchange-of-information form, or a retrievable report number and agency. Absent one, liability is only what the claimant said on a phone call.

At-fault carrier and coverage detail

Carrier name, claim number if opened, and whatever is known about limits. Reported-by-claimant and verified-from-declarations are different products at the same price.

Treatment status and provider

Where the claimant has been seen, when, and what is scheduled. Damages are documented by records, not by pain described on a call.

TCPA consent artifacts

Disclosure text, host URL, timestamp, IP, and a TrustedForm or Jornaya certificate for the original inquiry. The signature does not retroactively cure a defective consent record.

Claimant's own contact confirmation

A callback number the claimant answers, confirmed after signing. The gap between signing and your first call is where purchased retainers die.

A signature does not retroactively cure a defective consent record. If the original inquiry was captured without prior express written consent, you have bought a signed case and a TCPA exposure at the same price — the consent artifacts behind the signature are the five things any supplier should be able to produce for a file you pick at random.

Five checks before you buy a signed case

Before buying signed MVA retainers, verify five things: that the retainer names your firm rather than being assigned from another, that a police report or incident record accompanies the file, that treatment has actually started, that the claimant knows who is representing them, and that your state bar permits the arrangement as advertising rather than fee-sharing. A signed agreement the client does not recognise is a grievance waiting to happen.

01
The retainer names your firm

Not assigned or novated from another firm's agreement. A reassigned retainer is a client who chose someone else.

02
An incident record ships with the file

Police report, exchange-of-information form, or crash report number. Without one, liability is only what the claimant said on a call.

03
Treatment has actually started

Damages are documented by medical records, not by pain described on the phone. An untreated claimant is a case with no measurable value yet.

04
The claimant knows who represents them

The single largest risk in this model. A signature the client does not connect to your firm becomes a grievance, not a case.

05
Your state bar treats it as advertising

A flat per-case advertising fee is one thing; anything that looks like fee-sharing or in-person solicitation is another. Confirm before, not after.

Replacement, chargeback, and exclusivity terms worth arguing over

Six terms decide whether a signed-retainer contract is worth signing: whether a failed case earns a replacement or a credit, how long the chargeback window runs and what voids it, whether the vendor discloses its 90-day cancellation rate, whether exclusivity is per case or per territory, what the monthly volume cap is, and who indemnifies you if the claimant was improperly solicited. Agree the criteria for a failed case before delivery, never after a dispute.

Replacement or creditWhich one, and who decides?

A replacement obliges you to accept another case; a credit returns your capital. Credits are strictly better and vendors resist them. Get the criteria for a failed case written down before delivery, not after a dispute.

Chargeback windowHow many days, and what voids it?

Published windows run 7 to 30 days. The trap is what starts the clock — delivery date or first contact — and whether opening a claim, ordering records, or sending a letter of representation voids your right to reject.

Disclosed cancellation rateWhat share of your signed cases discharge within 90 days?

The number nobody in this category publishes. A vendor that tracks it and will tell you is a materially different counterparty from one that has never measured it. Ask for it in writing before price.

Exclusivity — per case or per territoryExclusive how, exactly?

Per-case exclusivity means the file goes to you alone, which is table stakes. Territory exclusivity means the vendor will not also supply the firm across town. These are different promises at very different prices.

Volume caps and allocationWhat is the monthly ceiling, and can you pause?

Signed cases arrive lumpier than leads. A month with three times your expected volume is a cash-flow event. Agree a cap and a no-penalty pause clause.

Indemnification for solicitation exposureWho carries the risk if the acquisition method was improper?

If a vendor's sub-source paid a tow operator or a clinic for the name, the grievance lands on your bar licence, not theirs. An indemnification clause does not fix that — but a vendor unwilling to sign one has told you something.

Exclusivity means two different things here

Exclusivity on a signed retainer means two different things. Per-case exclusivity means the executed file goes to one firm and is table stakes — a retainer sold twice is a malpractice event, not a discount. Territory exclusivity means the vendor will not also supply the firm across town, and commands a substantial premium. Confirm in writing which one you are buying, because vendors advertise both with the same word.

The same word does the same double duty in lead supply, where the spread between definitions is the single most expensive ambiguity in a contract — exclusivity applied to delivered files covers what to get written down.

You still owe a conflict check

You still owe a conflict check on a purchased retainer, and you owe it before you act on the file. The vendor's intake team ran no conflicts search against your client list, adverse parties, or referral relationships. Run the check on receipt, and negotiate the right to reject a conflicted case for credit rather than replacement — a conflicted file is worth nothing to you at any price.

The number nobody in this category publishes

Purchased signed retainers discharge at a higher rate than cases a firm signs itself, because the client chose the intake agent rather than the firm. The gap between signing and your first call is where they are lost. No vendor in this category publishes a cancellation rate, so ask for it in writing before you ask for price — and treat cost per surviving case, not cost per delivered case, as the number that matters.

This matters more than the price tag and gets almost no attention. A purchased retainer that discharges in week three cost exactly the same as one that settles. If a vendor quotes $3,200 and 12% of its cases leave inside 90 days, the real figure is $3,636 per surviving case — which is above the lead-derived cost for any firm signing at 12% or better. The calculator above applies that adjustment; almost no vendor’s ROI model does.

Ask for the discharge rate in writing before you ask for price. A supplier that tracks it and will tell you is a materially different counterparty from one that has never measured it, and the answer costs you nothing to request.

Is buying signed cases compliant?

ABA Model Rule 7.2(b) permits a lawyer to pay the reasonable cost of advertising, including flat per-lead fees to a lead generator, while prohibiting giving anything of value for a recommendation. The operative distinction is whether the payment buys reach or buys an endorsement, and whether the fee varies with case outcome. A fixed price per lead is advertising; a share of the fee is not, in any U.S. jurisdiction.

ABA Model Rule 5.4 prohibits sharing legal fees with a non-lawyer, which is what separates a lawful signed-case purchase from an unlawful one. A flat fee per delivered retainer is an advertising expense. A fee calculated as a percentage of recovery, contingent on settlement, or adjusted for case value is fee-splitting and is prohibited in every U.S. jurisdiction regardless of what the agreement calls it. Ask how the price was set, not just what it is.

Capper, runner, and steerer statutes criminalise paying a third party to solicit or procure clients in person for a lawyer, and exist in most states with the strictest enforcement in California, Florida, New York, Texas, and Louisiana. They target in-person and telephonic solicitation of accident victims — not advertising. A vendor that generates inquiries through disclosed advertising and charges a flat per-lead fee sits outside these statutes; a vendor paying tow operators, chiropractors, or body shops for names does not.Signed-retainer supply sits closer to that line than lead supply does, because a third party has spoken to the claimant about representation. Model Rule 7.3 restricts solicitation of a specific person known to need legal services, and a vendor’s intake agent describing representation to a crash victim is doing something a court may characterise that way regardless of what the invoice says.

California’s SB 37 and the Unfair Competition and Professional Marketing Practices framework it sits inside add disclosure obligations for lead generators operating in the state, including bona fide contact information and transparent advertising attribution — worth confirming before you buy California supply from either model. Ask any retainer vendor how the claimant was contacted, what they were told about who would represent them, and whether the fee varies with case outcome. Detail on bar rules for lead buyers, and the model explained end to end on pay-per-signed-case.

Which model fits your firm’s stage

Firm size decides the answer more reliably than price does. A solo practice without a dedicated intake person should usually buy retainers or fix intake before buying anything. A two-to-five-attorney firm with one trained intake specialist is the classic break-even case and should measure its sign rate first. Regional firms with a staffed desk almost always get a lower cost per case from leads. Multi-state firms use retainers to enter new markets, then switch.

Solo, no dedicated intake
Buy retainers — or fix intake before buying anything

You cannot answer a phone inside five minutes while you are in a deposition, and purchased leads die on that gap. Either buy past it, or hire the desk first. Buying leads into an unstaffed phone is the most expensive mistake in this market.

What a sign-capable intake desk requires
Two to five attorneys, one intake specialist
Measure your sign rate before you decide

This is the genuine break-even case and the one most firms get wrong in both directions. A single specialist running a disciplined cadence signs at 12–15%; the same person without a script and a dialer signs at 6%. The gap between those two numbers is worth more than the entire retainer premium.

Run the break-even model
Regional firm, staffed intake desk
Leads, almost always

With two or more trained intake staff and after-hours coverage you will beat the vendor's sign rate, and every point of improvement compounds across your whole spend rather than being priced into someone else's margin.

How exclusive supply works
Multi-state, entering a new market
Retainers to enter, leads to scale

Buying signed cases is a rational way to test a jurisdiction without hiring for it — you learn case mix and settlement behaviour before committing to a desk. Switch to lead supply once you know the market is worth staffing.

Supply for multi-state firms

If half of firms never answer the phone, buy retainers — or fix the phone

The strongest argument for buying pre-signed cases is not about lead quality at all. Clio’s 2024 Legal Trends Report found roughly 48% of firms unreachable by phone and only about a third responding to email, and every retainer vendor in this market cites it. They are right to. If a claimant cannot reach you, nothing you buy converts.

But notice what the statistic actually indicts. It is an argument about your phone, not about the supply model, and both halves of it are fixable for materially less than the retainer premium costs. The firm in the result above moved from 6.1% to 14.2% signed-case rate in eleven weeks on identical supply at an identical price — answering inside five minutes, six attempts across three days, e-signature paperwork on the first call. At $420 CPL that is the difference between $6,885 and $2,958 per signed case, on every case, permanently.

If you cannot make that change — and plenty of firms genuinely cannot — then buying retainers is the correct decision and we would rather you made it deliberately. The intake requirements checklist is the honest test of which camp you are in, and the case study shows what changed.

What we sell instead

We supply exclusive, real-time motor vehicle accident leads at $585–$1,105per lead — one firm per lead, never resold, delivered by webhook within seconds of consent capture. We do not sell signed retainers, and we do not resell other vendors’ supply. Firms that already run a disciplined intake desk get a materially lower cost per signed case from leads than from retainers; firms that do not, generally should not buy leads at all until they fix intake.

See how to buy MVA leads, the published pricing benchmarks, the cost per signed case benchmarks for both models, or compare live transfer supply and the cheap end of the same ladder.

How we calculate these numbers

Pricing figures on this page follow the methodology of the MVA Lead Cost Report 2026: ranges aggregated from our own campaign delivery data and buyer-reported intake outcomes, updated 2026-07-27. The full tables and the machine-readable dataset live in the report.

FAQ

Frequently asked

What are signed MVA retainers?
A signed MVA retainer is a motor vehicle accident case that arrives with the contingency-fee agreement already executed — the vendor's intake team qualified the claimant, explained representation, and captured the signature before handing the file over. They cost $1,500–$20,000+ per case against $585–$1,105 for a lead, and shift your risk from conversion to case selection: you no longer worry whether intake can sign, you worry whether the case was worth signing.
Should I buy MVA leads or signed retainers?
The difference between buying a lead and buying a signed retainer is who carries conversion risk. With a lead you pay $585–$1,105 for an inquiry and your intake desk converts it at 10–15%, so a case costs $3,900–$11,050 and you control qualification. With a retainer you pay $1,500–$20,000+ for a case that is already signed, and you inherit whatever the vendor's intake accepted. Firms with strong intake should buy leads; firms without one pay the premium.
How much does a signed MVA case cost?
A signed MVA retainer is a motor vehicle accident case that arrives with the contingency-fee agreement already executed — the vendor's intake team qualified the claimant, explained representation, and captured the signature before handing the file over. They cost $1,500–$20,000+ per case against $585–$1,105 for a lead, and shift your risk from conversion to case selection: you no longer worry whether intake can sign, you worry whether the case was worth signing.
What should I check before buying a signed retainer?
Before buying signed MVA retainers, verify five things: that the retainer names your firm rather than being assigned from another, that a police report or incident record accompanies the file, that treatment has actually started, that the claimant knows who is representing them, and that your state bar permits the arrangement as advertising rather than fee-sharing. A signed agreement the client does not recognise is a grievance waiting to happen.
Is buying signed cases allowed under bar rules?
Capper and runner statutes criminalise paying third parties to solicit accident victims in person — they target solicitation, not advertising, so flat per-lead advertising fees sit outside them. Our bar rules page explains where the line falls and what to get in writing.
What are MVA retainers?
An MVA retainer is the contingency-fee engagement agreement a crash victim signs with a personal injury firm — the firm is paid only out of a settlement or verdict, commonly a third pre-suit and up to 40% once filed. Some vendors sell already-signed retainers instead of leads; we cover that model on our what-are-MVA-leads guide.
How much does a signed MVA retainer cost by case type?
Signed MVA retainers are priced by case type, not by a single rate. Published vendor pricing runs $1,500–$2,800 for soft-tissue cases, $2,500–$4,800 for standard auto, $3,500–$6,500 for motorcycle and pedestrian, $7,000–$15,000 for commercial truck, and $10,000–$20,000+ for catastrophic and wrongful death. Tier-1 metros such as Los Angeles, Houston, and Miami run 1.2–1.6× those bands.
What documents come with a signed MVA retainer?
A complete signed MVA retainer packet contains nine items: the executed agreement naming your firm, an e-signature audit trail, a recording of the intake call, a HIPAA-compliant medical authorisation, the crash report or a retrievable report number, at-fault carrier and coverage detail, treatment status and provider, TCPA consent artifacts from the original inquiry, and a confirmed callback number. The three most often missing are the audit trail, the call recording, and the crash report.
What happens if a signed case does not meet my criteria?
Six terms decide whether a signed-retainer contract is worth signing: whether a failed case earns a replacement or a credit, how long the chargeback window runs and what voids it, whether the vendor discloses its 90-day cancellation rate, whether exclusivity is per case or per territory, what the monthly volume cap is, and who indemnifies you if the claimant was improperly solicited. Agree the criteria for a failed case before delivery, never after a dispute.
What is the cancellation rate on purchased signed retainers?
Purchased signed retainers discharge at a higher rate than cases a firm signs itself, because the client chose the intake agent rather than the firm. The gap between signing and your first call is where they are lost. No vendor in this category publishes a cancellation rate, so ask for it in writing before you ask for price — and treat cost per surviving case, not cost per delivered case, as the number that matters.
Where do signed MVA retainers actually come from?
Signed MVA retainers come from four kinds of supplier: ad operators who run their own campaigns and sign in-house, intake shops applying a call centre to leads bought wholesale, aggregators brokering signed files between originators and firms, and full-service agencies bundling retainers inside a monthly marketing fee. Aggregators carry the highest reassignment and duplicate-signature risk; bundled agency pricing makes a true cost per case hardest to compute.
Can a signed retainer be sold to more than one firm?
Exclusivity on a signed retainer means two different things. Per-case exclusivity means the executed file goes to one firm and is table stakes — a retainer sold twice is a malpractice event, not a discount. Territory exclusivity means the vendor will not also supply the firm across town, and commands a substantial premium. Confirm in writing which one you are buying, because vendors advertise both with the same word.
Do I need to run a conflict check on a purchased retainer?
You still owe a conflict check on a purchased retainer, and you owe it before you act on the file. The vendor's intake team ran no conflicts search against your client list, adverse parties, or referral relationships. Run the check on receipt, and negotiate the right to reject a conflicted case for credit rather than replacement — a conflicted file is worth nothing to you at any price.
How fast are signed MVA cases delivered?
Signed MVA cases are typically delivered within 24 to 72 hours of the retainer being executed, against four to eight weeks to build the equivalent flow from a new paid-search campaign. Speed is the model's genuine advantage. What matters more is recency of the underlying crash and whether treatment has started — a case signed quickly on a nine-month-old accident with no treatment is not a fast case, it is an old one.
Signed retainers, live transfers, or exclusive leads — what is the difference?
The three purchased-supply models differ by how much qualification work the vendor has already absorbed. An exclusive lead at $585–$1,105 is an inquiry your intake converts at 10–15%. A live transfer at $80–$250 per qualified call is a screened claimant already on the phone, but only during staffed hours. A signed retainer at $1,500–$20,000+ is a case with the agreement executed. Price tracks absorbed work, not case quality.
Are signed MVA retainers worth it for a small firm?
Firm size decides the answer more reliably than price does. A solo practice without a dedicated intake person should usually buy retainers or fix intake before buying anything. A two-to-five-attorney firm with one trained intake specialist is the classic break-even case and should measure its sign rate first. Regional firms with a staffed desk almost always get a lower cost per case from leads. Multi-state firms use retainers to enter new markets, then switch.
What is cost per signed case?
Cost per signed case (CPSC) is total acquisition spend divided by cases actually signed, and it is the only figure that compares buying leads with buying retainers. For leads it equals cost per lead divided by your signed-case rate: a $420 lead at a 12% sign rate is $3,500 per case. For a signed retainer it is the sticker price. Cost per lead compares nothing, because the two products convert at completely different rates.
Does buying signed cases violate Rule 5.4 on fee splitting?
ABA Model Rule 5.4 prohibits sharing legal fees with a non-lawyer, which is what separates a lawful signed-case purchase from an unlawful one. A flat fee per delivered retainer is an advertising expense. A fee calculated as a percentage of recovery, contingent on settlement, or adjusted for case value is fee-splitting and is prohibited in every U.S. jurisdiction regardless of what the agreement calls it. Ask how the price was set, not just what it is.

See what MVA lead supply looks like in your state.

Fixed cost per lead. Exclusive to your firm. Real-time delivery.

See pricing