How much do lawyers pay for MVA leads?
Honest benchmarks for what personal injury attorneys actually spend on exclusive MVA leads in 2026, and what they get on a cost-per-signed-case basis.
Shared looks cheaper. Exclusive wins on signed-case math.
Ranges reflect 2026 averages across exclusive PI lead supply in U.S. markets. Your actual numbers will vary by state, intake speed, and case mix.
| Case type | Shared CPL | Exclusive CPL | Signed rate | Cost / signed case |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard auto | $40–$90 | $585–$1,105 | 10–15% | $3,900–$11,050 |
| Motorcycle | $60–$120 | $585–$1,105 | 9–14% | $4,200–$12,300 |
| Pedestrian | $80–$150 | $585–$1,105 | 8–13% | $4,500–$13,800 |
| Commercial truck | $120–$300 | $585–$1,105 | 6–11% | $5,300–$18,400 |
| Wrongful death | $200–$500 | $585–$1,105 | 5–9% | $6,500–$22,100+ |
How much do lawyers pay for MVA leads?
Personal injury attorneys typically pay $30–$120 per shared lead and $585–$1,105 per exclusive MVA lead in the United States. Cost per signed case usually runs $3,900–$11,050 for standard auto accidents and $5,300–$22,100+ for catastrophic, wrongful-death, or commercial-truck cases.
How much do law firms pay for leads at scale?
Mid-sized PI firms typically run $25,000–$80,000 per month in exclusive MVA lead spend across two to five states. Large firms with 20+ attorneys often run $100,000–$500,000/month. The cost-per-signed-case figures above hold at scale as long as supply is state-specific and exclusivity is preserved — they degrade in shared networks because the same leads compete against more firms.
What is a good price per lead?
A good price per lead is one that produces a positive return on a signed-case basis. For exclusive MVA leads, that usually means $585–$1,105 per lead in most states with a 10–15% sign-up rate, producing a cost per signed case below $5,000 on standard auto cases. "Good" is always relative to cost per signed case, not the headline CPL. A $200 lead at a 3% sign rate is more expensive ($6,667 per case) than a $450 lead at a 13% sign rate ($3,462 per case).
Is $10,000 a lot for a lawyer?
$10,000 is not a lot for a personal injury law firm to spend on lead acquisition in a single month — most growth-focused PI firms run between $10,000 and $100,000 per month. For an individual attorney's billing or a single case fee, $10,000 is modest; PI cases routinely settle for six- and seven-figure amounts.
What is the 80/20 rule for lawyers?
The 80/20 rule for lawyers is the observation that roughly 80% of a firm's fee revenue comes from about 20% of its cases or marketing channels. In practice it means concentrating on high-value case types (severe-injury MVA, truck, wrongful death) and the lead sources that produce them, rather than chasing every inquiry.
How to make $500,000 as a lawyer
Personal injury lawyers reach $500,000+ in annual fee revenue by signing a steady volume of moderate-to-high-value cases. A common path: 30–50 signed MVA cases per year at an average net fee of $12,000–$20,000, fueled by predictable lead acquisition, tight intake conversion, and disciplined case selection.
Exclusive CPL ranges by market.
Why these numbers matter — against national trends.
NHTSA's Crash Report Sampling System estimates roughly six million police-reported motor vehicle crashes and more than two million people injured in the U.S. each year — the underlying volume that MVA lead supply is drawn from. (National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA))
The Insurance Information Institute tracks rising auto claim severity and litigation costs, which is the demand-side pressure that keeps personal-injury acquisition costs climbing year over year. (Insurance Information Institute — Facts + Statistics: Highway safety)
The full benchmark dataset, methodology, and machine-readable data live in the MVA Lead Cost Report 2026.
Frequently asked
How much do lawyers pay for leads?
How much do law firms pay for leads?
What is a good price per lead?
Is $10,000 a lot for a lawyer?
What is the 80/20 rule for lawyers?
How to make $500,000 as a lawyer?
Work backwards from signed cases, not forwards from budget.
Most firms pick a spend figure and hope. The reliable method starts at the case target and derives the budget.
Step 1 — set a monthly signed-case target. Be honest about what your intake and case-handling capacity can absorb. Signing cases you cannot work is worse than signing none.
Step 2 — divide by a conservative signed rate. Use 12% on exclusive standard-auto supply for planning, not the 15% top of the range. Four cases ÷ 0.12 ≈ 34 leads.
Step 3 — multiply by your market’s CPL. 34 leads × $400 ≈ $13,600/month. Check your own state’s band in the table above rather than the national midpoint.
Step 4 — add 20% for the ramp. The first month underperforms while filters and the intake script settle. Budget for it instead of concluding the supply is bad.
The only ratio that decides whether this works.
Lead buying is profitable when your average net fee per signed case comfortably exceeds your cost per signed case. On standard auto that means comparing a $3,900–$11,050 acquisition cost against a typical $12,000–$20,000 net fee — roughly a 3–6× return before overhead and before any referral or recovery revenue.
The ratio to watch is net fee ÷ cost per signed case. Above 3× the programme is comfortably profitable and worth scaling. Between 2× and 3× it works but has no margin for a bad month. Below 2×, the problem is almost never the lead price — it is the signed-case rate, which means intake.
This is why we publish cost per signed case alongside CPL everywhere. A vendor that only quotes cost per lead is giving you the numerator and withholding the number that decides the outcome. Cost per signed case is defined and benchmarked across every acquisition channel, and signed MVA retainers cost $2,000–$10,000+ per case at the top of that ladder — the comparison that puts a CPL in context.
What each spend level actually buys.
$3,000–$10,000/month. One state, one case type, roughly 7–25 leads. Enough to establish whether your intake converts, not enough to draw conclusions about a market. Expect one to three signed cases a month.
$10,000–$30,000/month. One to two states with a broader case-type mix. The level at which per-state performance becomes readable and a dedicated intake hire pays for itself several times over.
$30,000–$100,000/month. Multi-state supply under one agreement, with per-state CPL and signed-case reporting. Case-mix engineering starts to matter more than price negotiation — shifting share toward truck and catastrophic work moves revenue further than shaving $20 off CPL.
$100,000+/month. Supply availability, not budget, becomes the constraint. Growth comes from adding markets and widening filters, and marginal cost per lead rises as you take share from other buyers in the same auctions.
What actually moves the price in your market.
Three variables explain most state-level price variation in MVA leads: attorney competition, average case value, and crash volume. New York and Florida price highest because attorney density and settlement values are both elevated. High-crash, lower-competition states like Ohio, North Carolina and Indiana produce the lowest cost per signed case in the country, which is why multi-state buyers weight budget toward them rather than toward the marquee markets.
Seasonality. Summer driving months lift Sun Belt pricing 10–25%; winter weather lifts Northeast and Midwest pricing 10–15%; and the Thanksgiving-to-New-Year window drops 15–30% as advertisers exhaust annual budgets. Firms with flexible spend buy premium states in December and value states outside the summer peak, which lowers blended CPL without changing case criteria.
Volume banding. Be cautious of large discounts — steep breaks usually signal either shared supply, loosened screening, or inventory the vendor cannot otherwise place.
Blended CPL vs. per-state CPL. It is the number that belongs in a marketing budget, while per-state CPL is the number that belongs in a buying decision. Reporting only blended CPL hides which markets are actually carrying the account.
Cost per acquisition vs. cost per signed case. Cost per signed case is the media-only version of the same number. Firms that track CPL alone routinely misjudge which channel is profitable, because a cheap lead that consumes an hour of intake time is not a cheap case.
What we charge and what we commit to.
Fixed cost per lead, agreed in writing before delivery. No media-spend markups, no management fee, no variable pricing tied to volume.
From $3,000/month, month-to-month. No annual contract and no five-figure validation trial. Start in one state and widen once the intake desk keeps pace.
Written credit policy. Leads failing the criteria agreed up front — wrong state, no injury, already represented, unreachable contact details — are credited against the next invoice.
Consent record on every lead, with timestamp, IP, disclosure text, source URL, and form payload, producible on request. Full terms and the vendor questions we think you should ask us are on buy MVA leads.
Pricing figures on this page follow the methodology of the MVA Lead Cost Report 2026: ranges aggregated from our own campaign delivery data and buyer-reported intake outcomes, updated 2026-07-27. The full tables and the machine-readable dataset live in the report.
Continue reading
See your state’s live CPL and availability.
Fixed cost per lead. Exclusive to your firm. Real-time delivery.