MVA LeadsMVA Leads

Buy MVA Leads

Exclusive motor vehicle accident leads, sold to one firm and delivered in real time. This page is the whole buying decision: what the four supply tiers actually cost, how to work out your cost per signed case, what to ask before you sign, and the terms we hold ourselves to.

See pricing
Fountain pen resting on an agreement document — signing up to buy MVA leads on a month-to-month basis

Written by Tarun Kapoor, Founder — Ex-media buyer for personal-injury and mass-tort firms. Founder of Mass Tort Marketing Agency. Pricing last revised 2026-07-27.

What you are actually buying

“MVA leads” describes four different products that share a name and almost nothing else. The price gap between the cheapest and the most expensive is roughly a hundred-fold, and most disappointing buying experiences trace back to a firm buying one tier while budgeting, staffing, and forecasting for another.

TierTypical priceWhat arrivesWho it suits
Aged / shared web lead$30–$120A form fill resold to three to eight firms, often days or weeks old.High-volume outbound shops with a dialer and thick skin. Rarely works for a solo attorney.
Exclusive real-time web lead$585–$1,105A single firm receives the inquiry within seconds of consent capture.The default for firms that answer the phone fast. This is what our pricing tables below describe.
Live transfer / pay-per-call$80–$250 per qualified callThe prospect is screened by a call centre and warm-transferred to your intake desk.Firms with staffed phones in business hours who would rather buy conversations than contact records.
Signed retainer$1,500–$20,000+ per caseThe case arrives already signed; you buy the retainer, not the inquiry. Also sold as pre-signed cases or pay-per-signed-case.Firms with capital who want caseload without building an intake function. Highest cost, lowest control over case quality.

We sell the second tier only: exclusive, real-time, one firm per lead. Everything priced below in this guide refers to that tier unless the table says otherwise.

The fourth tier is a different product rather than a premium version of the first three — pre-signed cases remove the conversion step and charge you for it, which is only worth doing below a certain intake sign rate. The crossover is worked out on cost per signed case.

Where the supply actually comes from

Ask any vendor how they generate leads before you ask what they cost. The channel determines the intent level, and intent determines whether the price is reasonable. There are five common sources, and they are not equivalent:

A vendor that will not tell you its channel mix is usually buying from somewhere it would rather not name. That is not always disqualifying, but it should change the price you are willing to pay and the credit terms you insist on.

What makes an MVA lead qualified

“Qualified” is the most abused word in this market, because every vendor uses it and almost none define it in the contract. Define it yourself, in writing, before the first lead is delivered. What each filter means in practice — and what tightening it does to your price and volume — is broken down on not-at-fault, injured, unrepresented. The five criteria worth insisting on:

Tighter screening costs more per lead and produces fewer of them. That is the correct trade in almost every case, because the expensive resource is your intake desk’s attention, not the lead itself. More on the distinction in what makes a lead exclusive and qualified.

What MVA leads cost in 2026

The table below is generated from the MVA Lead Cost Report 2026, which publishes its methodology, sample basis, and a machine-readable JSON endpoint. Shared CPL rises with case rarity; exclusive CPL is flat per market, so commercial truck and wrongful death cost the same per lead as standard auto but sign less often, which pushes cost per signed case up. They are still usually the better buy, because the average fee on the back end rises faster than the cost per signed case.

Case typeShared CPLExclusive CPLSigned rateCost / signed case
Standard auto$40–$90$585–$1,10510–15%$3,900–$11,050
Motorcycle$60–$120$585–$1,1059–14%$4,200–$12,300
Pedestrian$80–$150$585–$1,1058–13%$4,500–$13,800
Commercial truck$120–$300$585–$1,1056–11%$5,300–$18,400
Wrongful death$200–$500$585–$1,1055–9%$6,500–$22,100+

Exclusive CPL by market

State-level variation comes from three sources: paid-search cost density in the metro, bilingual supply (Spanish-language intake prices roughly 20% higher and converts better where it is needed), and statute-of-limitations urgency. We run campaigns in all 50 states; the markets below are the ones we publish a per-state figure for, and each sits inside the national band — Florida is currently the floor at $585, Los Angeles the ceiling at $1,105.

MarketExclusive CPLIntake language
California$845English + Spanish
Texas$748English + Spanish
Florida$585English + Spanish
New York$715English
Oregon$585English
Los Angeles$1,105English + Spanish
Houston$748English + Spanish
Arizona$1,040English + Spanish
New Jersey$585English + Spanish
Ohio$585English
Pennsylvania$585English
Illinois$780English + Spanish
Georgia$1,040English
Massachusetts$585English + Spanish

Cost per signed case — the only number that matters

Cost per lead is the number vendors advertise. Cost per signed case is the number that decides whether buying leads is profitable for your firm. The arithmetic is simple and worth doing before every renewal:

Worked example — 100 exclusive leads in Florida.
100 leads × $585 CPL = $58,500 spend
100 leads × 82% contact rate = 82 conversations
82 conversations × 15% signed rate = 12 signed cases
$58,500 ÷ 12 = $4,875 cost per signed case
At an average net fee of $12,000–$20,000 on standard auto, that is a 2.5×–4.1× return before overhead. In a market priced at the top of the rate card the same math needs a higher sign rate to clear the same bar.

Two things break this math in practice. The first is intake latency: contact rate falls off a cliff after five minutes, and a 60% contact rate instead of 82% turns that $4,875 into $6,500 without the lead quality changing at all. The second is pausing mid-month — supply signal stabilises around weeks three to six, so a firm that stops and restarts every fortnight is permanently buying the worst part of the curve. Our Tampa intake case study walks through a firm that moved its signed-case rate from 6% to 14% without changing lead source.

Speed to lead is the cheapest lever you have

Of everything on this page, response time is the variable most under your control and the one firms most consistently underinvest in. A lead you call in ninety seconds and a lead you call in ninety minutes are, for pricing purposes, different products — and you paid the same for both.

The mechanism is not mysterious. Someone injured in a crash who has just submitted a form is, in that moment, actively looking for representation. Within an hour they have often called two more firms or spoken to an insurance adjuster. Exclusivity protects you from competing lead buyers; it does not protect you from the claimant’s own shopping behaviour or from an adjuster reaching them first.

Practical fixes that cost less than switching vendors: route leads to a mobile-reachable person rather than a shared inbox, set an after-hours path before you turn supply on, and fire an automated SMS within thirty seconds acknowledging the enquiry by name so the claimant knows a real firm has it. Firms that get this right sign at roughly double the rate of firms that do not, from identical supply — which is the finding behind our Tampa intake case study.

Work out your own volume and budget

Rather than reading our ranges and estimating, put your own numbers in. Work backward from the cases you can service, not forward from a budget figure — the arithmetic is shown so you can check it.

Calculator

How many MVA leads do you need — and what will they cost?

Work backward from signed cases, not forward from cost per lead. Set your target and your real intake conversion rate; the arithmetic is shown below so you can check it.

Only count cases your firm can actually service.

cases

Price is flat per market and does not vary by case type — $585–$1,105 depending on the state.

$

Signed cases ÷ leads delivered. Exclusive supply with fast intake typically lands at 10–15%.

%

Use fees actually collected, not projected settlement values.

$
Your numbers
Leads needed per month
84 leads
Monthly lead budget
$49,140
Cost per signed case
$4,875
Gross fees at that volume
$150,000
Return on lead spend
3.1×
Lead spend as % of fees
33%

At $4,875 per signed case against a $15,000 average fee, acquisition is consuming 33% of gross fees — inside the range most profitable PI firms run.

The arithmetic: 10 cases ÷ 12% sign rate = 84 leads. 84 × $585 = $49,140/mo. Cost per signed case = $585 ÷ 12% = $4,875.

We will tell you the real CPL in your state and whether the volume you just modelled is actually available.

The full break-even model, including the four situations where purchased supply loses money, is on are MVA leads worth it. Already holding a vendor’s quote? Run it through the MVA lead cost calculator to see where it sits in your state’s range.

Exclusive, shared, live transfer, or aged

The headline price ranks these in exactly the opposite order to the cost per signed case. Shared supply looks four to ten times cheaper and usually is not, because every firm that bought the same record calls the same person inside ninety seconds.

Supply modelCPLContact rateSigned rateNote
Exclusive real-time$585–$1,10575–90%10–15%One firm per lead, never resold
Shared / multi-sold$30–$12025–35%3–6%Sold to 3–8 firms simultaneously
Live transfer$80–$250 / call~100%8–14%Pre-screened, but business hours only
Aged (30–90 days)$15–$6010–20%1–3%Most are already represented

Some vendors also sell “limited-share” leads, capped at a small number of buyers. Economically they behave like shared supply: whichever firm dials first still wins the case. Aged supply is the far end of the same curve — the record is cheap because most of the claimants it describes have already hired someone, which is worked through on aged MVA leads.

The full breakdown, including when shared supply genuinely is the right call, is on exclusive vs. shared MVA leads.

The five-step buying checklist

  1. 01. Define case types and states. Decide which case types you actually want to sign — standard auto, motorcycle, truck, pedestrian, wrongful death — and which states you’re licensed and capable of operating in.

  2. 02. Set an honest monthly budget. Tie your spend to your intake bandwidth. A solo attorney typically starts at $3K–$10K/month; small firms run $10K–$30K; mid firms $30K–$100K+.

  3. 03. Lock in a fixed cost per lead. Agree CPL up front. Reject any vendor that uses media spend, retainers, or volume-based variable pricing — the unit economics get muddy fast.

  4. 04. Integrate real-time delivery. Webhook into your CRM (Litify, Filevine, Lawmatics, CASEpeer, etc.) or accept warm-transfer calls. Speed-to-lead under five minutes is non-negotiable.

  5. 05. Review weekly, scale monthly. Track contact rate, qualified rate, signed-case rate. Don’t pause and restart inside a 30-day window — signal stabilises around weeks 3–6.

What to ask any vendor before signing

The consent question matters most: our TCPA compliance guide for lead buyers covers the five consent artifacts every lead must carry and seven vendor audit questions in full. The expanded version of this list — twelve questions, each with the answer that should reassure you and the answer that should end the conversation — is at 12 questions to ask any MVA lead vendor. Whether the arrangement itself is permissible under your state's professional conduct rules is covered in bar rules for buying MVA leads.

Where can I buy car accident leads?

Car accident leads are bought from legal lead-generation vendors that run accident-intent campaigns and sell the resulting inquiries — per lead, per inbound call, or per signed retainer. Supply is bought either direct from the firm that generates it or resold through aggregators and networks. What separates vendors is how exclusivity is defined in the contract and what consent record ships with each lead.

The two questions that actually separate them are how exclusivity is defined in the contract and what consent artifact ships with each record — both covered in what to ask an MVA lead vendor.

Do you sell medical malpractice or other case-type leads?

We supply motor vehicle accident leads only: standard auto, motorcycle, pedestrian and bicycle, rideshare, commercial truck, and vehicle-related wrongful death. We do not sell medical malpractice, mass tort, workers' compensation, premises liability, or slip-and-fall leads. Firms needing those case types should buy from a vendor that generates them directly rather than through a reseller.

How the main MVA lead vendors compare

Below is what each vendor publishes about its own pricing and methodology, taken from their public websites and last re-checked 2026-07-13. Where a company does not publish something, the table says so rather than guessing.

VendorPublished pricingPublished methodology
MVA Leads (us)Full case-type and per-state tables ($585–$1,105 exclusive), plus a machine-readable datasetYes — methodology, sample basis, and JSON endpoint
KuriosIllustrative range published ($315–$350/lead at 50 leads/mo); exact price quoted per state and volumeNot published
Legal Brand MarketingNot published — 'How much do leads cost?' section directs buyers to contact themNot published (cites National Safety Council accident statistics)
OnPoint Legal LeadsNot published — quoted by geography and volume via contact formNot published
BrokerCallsNot published — per-call fee quoted on contactNot published
LegenexNot publishedNot published
Exclusive Leads AgencyTier ranges published: $200–$400 raw web leads, $250–$700 qualified exclusive, $400–$800 live transfer, signed retainers from $2,500Not published
Legal Leads GroupNot published — month-to-month campaigns and pay-per-signed-case options quoted on contactNot published
Claim Supply50-state exclusive-lead cost table published publicly, banded Budget through Premium ($150–$550)Pricing tables published with cited crash and settlement sources; no methodology document or dataset published
PinPoint Legal MarketingPublishes an exclusive MVA range of $175–$275, noting variation by market and lead sourceNot published
WEBRISNot publishedNot published

Full head-to-head breakdowns, including what each vendor genuinely does better than us, are on best MVA lead companies compared.

Consent and TCPA — what a compliant lead carries

A purchased lead is only as defensible as its consent record. If a vendor cannot produce those artifacts for any lead on request, you are carrying their compliance risk on your own letterhead. Advertising rules sit on top of consent: in California, for instance, SB 37 now lets any person sue uncertified referral operations, which is set out in California SB 37 and buying MVA leads.

This matters more since the regulatory picture shifted in 2025, and it is the one area where the cheapest supply is most often the most expensive. Read the full TCPA compliance guide before signing with anyone, including us.

When you should not buy MVA leads

We sell leads, so treat this section with appropriate scepticism — and then read it anyway, because a firm that buys supply it cannot convert churns in sixty days and tells everyone the product does not work. There are four situations where buying is the wrong move:

The cheapest way to get car accident cases

For a new personal injury firm, the cheapest signed car accident cases usually come from channels it already owns — referrals, past clients, a Google Business Profile — but those take months to build. Shared leads are cheapest per lead and can look cheapest per case on paper, but only if your intake can work several times the volume and win the race to dial. If your intake can answer inside five minutes today, a capped pilot of exclusive leads in one state, judged on cost per signed case, finds your real number fastest.

The honest summary: purchased leads buy you speed and geographic reach without building a marketing function. They do not buy you an intake function, and they are not cheaper than a mature owned channel. Firms for whom this works best are those with intake capacity that exceeds their current case flow.

Common buying mistakes

Our terms — lead return guarantee, pilot, delivery

Most of the friction in this market comes from terms that are only explained on a discovery call. Ours are published here so you can compare them against anyone else’s before you speak to us.

Lead return guarantee

If a delivered MVA lead fails the criteria agreed in writing before delivery, you should not pay for it. On our month-to-month supply, leads in the wrong state, with no injury, already represented, or unreachable are credited against the next invoice. On the 90-Day Run and the 30-in-30, duplicates, wrong-state leads, and dead contact details are replaced one for one within 48 hours. Get any vendor's version in writing.

Trial, pilot, and minimum commitment

You can test MVA lead supply on a capped order rather than an open-ended contract. Our 30-in-30 delivers thirty exclusive leads inside thirty days for $9,750 paid in full — about $325 a lead — and the whole cost is credited against the 90-Day Run if you upgrade within 14 days of onboarding. Judge the pilot on cost per signed case, not on how the first week feels. Full terms are on the 30-in-30 pilot; the per-lead rate is lower than the rate card because the thirty are bought as one prepaid block.

Delivery speed and integration

Case-type and geography filters

MVA lead targeting is set by state and, inside a state, by metro — statewide, or narrowed to the cities your firm actually serves. Los Angeles County and Cook County are priced as markets of their own. What you buy is lead exclusivity, not territory exclusivity: other firms in your city may buy from us too, but never the same lead. Raise tighter geography on the call.

Collision mechanism works the same way — tell us whether you want or decline rear-end, T-bone, head-on, or hit-and-run crashes, as set out under each qualification filter. Screening is on the claimant’s own account; the lead record does not include a police report, and police-report verified MVA leads are a different product with different risks.

Measuring return

Where these numbers come from

Every figure on this page traces to the MVA Lead Cost Report 2026, which is built from campaign delivery data and buyer-reported intake outcomes across 14 markets, collected January 2025 to July 2026. The report publishes its own methodology and limitations, and the underlying figures are available as machine-readable JSON so they can be checked rather than taken on trust.

We publish ranges rather than single numbers because case mix, metro, and intake speed genuinely move the results, and a single number would be a marketing figure rather than a measurement. Related reading: running your own PPC versus buying leads sets out when building your own funnel beats purchasing supply — which is a real scenario, and one worth understanding before you commit to either.

What this looks like when it works

Published pricing is one kind of evidence; a controlled result with a real firm is another. Below is the eleven-week field test we ran with a four-attorney Florida firm buying exclusive supply, with lead source, price, and volume held constant.

FAQ

Frequently asked

How do I buy MVA leads?
To buy MVA leads, choose a state-specific provider, agree a fixed cost per lead, define your intake filters (case type, injury threshold, geography), and integrate real-time delivery to your CRM or call system. Start with a controlled trial volume, measure cost per signed case, then scale states or filters that perform.
How much do MVA leads cost?
In 2026, shared MVA leads run roughly $30–$120 each and exclusive leads $585–$1,105, with standard auto cases signing at $3,900–$11,050 per case and catastrophic or commercial-truck cases at $5,300–$22,100+. Full benchmark tables by case type and state are on our pricing page.
Are the leads exclusive to my firm?
An exclusive MVA lead goes to a single law firm — it is never resold or shared with competing attorneys. Because the injured person hears from only one firm, contact and signing rates run several times higher than shared supply. The complete breakdown lives on the MVA Leads homepage.
What happens if a lead is unqualified?
A lead credit policy defines which delivered leads you do not pay for. On month-to-month supply, ours credits any lead that fails the criteria agreed before delivery — wrong state, no injury, already represented, or unreachable contact details. Credits are applied against the next invoice. Insist on this in writing: an unwritten policy is not a policy.
Do you require a trial or minimum contract?
You should not need a large upfront commitment to test MVA lead supply. We start at $3,000 per month, month-to-month, with no fixed validation trial and no annual contract. Run a single state for the first 30 days, measure cost per signed case, then widen geography or case-type filters only once the intake desk keeps up.
How fast are MVA leads delivered?
Exclusive MVA leads should reach your CRM within seconds of the injured person submitting consent. We deliver by real-time webhook to Litify, Filevine, Lawmatics, CASEpeer, and any endpoint that accepts a POST, or as a warm transfer call. Speed-to-lead under five minutes is the single largest driver of contact rate.
Can I choose which MVA case types I receive?
You choose which MVA case types you receive. Filters cover case type (standard auto, motorcycle, pedestrian, commercial truck, wrongful death), state and metro, injury threshold, representation status, and language. Narrower filters raise cost per lead and lower volume, so tighten them only where your firm genuinely will not take the case.
How do I track ROI on purchased leads?
Track MVA lead ROI on cost per signed case, not cost per lead. Record four numbers per source: leads delivered, contact rate, qualified rate, and signed-case rate. Cost per signed case equals total spend divided by signed cases. A $585 lead signing at 12% beats a $150 lead signing at 3%.
How much should a law firm spend on leads?
For a growth-focused personal injury firm, $10,000/month is an entry-level lead budget — most active PI buyers spend between $10,000 and $100,000 per month, and a single signed MVA case usually returns a multiple of that. Budget benchmarks live on our pricing page.
What is a good price per lead?
The right benchmark is cost per signed case, not cost per lead: an exclusive lead around $585–$1,105 that signs at 10–15% lands under $5,000 per standard auto case, which is a healthy number. Our pricing page shows the math by case type and state.
Where can I buy car accident leads?
Car accident leads are bought from legal lead-generation vendors that run accident-intent campaigns and sell the resulting inquiries — per lead, per inbound call, or per signed retainer. Supply is bought either direct from the firm that generates it or resold through aggregators and networks. What separates vendors is how exclusivity is defined in the contract and what consent record ships with each lead.
Do you sell medical malpractice or other case-type leads?
We supply motor vehicle accident leads only: standard auto, motorcycle, pedestrian and bicycle, rideshare, commercial truck, and vehicle-related wrongful death. We do not sell medical malpractice, mass tort, workers' compensation, premises liability, or slip-and-fall leads. Firms needing those case types should buy from a vendor that generates them directly rather than through a reseller.
What are shared MVA leads?
A shared MVA lead is sold to several firms at once, so the accident victim fields calls from multiple attorneys and signs with whoever reaches them first. It is cheaper per lead and materially worse per signed case. The side-by-side numbers are on our exclusive vs shared MVA leads comparison.
How fast should a law firm call an MVA lead?
Call a purchased MVA lead inside five minutes of webhook delivery. On exclusive supply, firms that do reach 75–90% of claimants; past the one-hour mark contact rate falls far enough that cost per signed case can double with no change in lead quality. A next-day callback is, in effect, an aged lead bought at an exclusive price. Route leads to a phone, not a shared inbox.
What happens if an MVA lead is invalid or a duplicate?
If a delivered MVA lead fails the criteria agreed in writing before delivery, you should not pay for it. On our month-to-month supply, leads in the wrong state, with no injury, already represented, or unreachable are credited against the next invoice. On the 90-Day Run and the 30-in-30, duplicates, wrong-state leads, and dead contact details are replaced one for one within 48 hours. Get any vendor's version in writing.
Can I target MVA leads by county or ZIP code?
MVA lead targeting is set by state and, inside a state, by metro — statewide, or narrowed to the cities your firm actually serves. Los Angeles County and Cook County are priced as markets of their own. What you buy is lead exclusivity, not territory exclusivity: other firms in your city may buy from us too, but never the same lead. Raise tighter geography on the call.
Is there a capped pilot or trial batch?
You can test MVA lead supply on a capped order rather than an open-ended contract. Our 30-in-30 delivers thirty exclusive leads inside thirty days for $9,750 paid in full — about $325 a lead — and the whole cost is credited against the 90-Day Run if you upgrade within 14 days of onboarding. Judge the pilot on cost per signed case, not on how the first week feels.
Which MVA lead companies publish their pricing?
Few MVA lead companies publish prices. Of the vendors we profile, Claim Supply publishes a 50-state cost table, Exclusive Leads Agency and Pinpoint Legal Marketing publish tier or range figures, and Kurios publishes an illustrative range; most others quote only on contact. MVA Leads publishes its full rate card — $585–$1,105 a lead, every state and DC, in its lead cost calculator — with a methodology-disclosed cost report behind it.
Do MVA lead vendors use TrustedForm or Jornaya?
Many MVA lead vendors attach a third-party consent certificate from TrustedForm or Jornaya LeadiD, which independently records the form session. Whatever the format, ask the vendor to produce the full consent record for a lead you pick at random. Every lead we deliver carries a timestamp, the originating IP, the exact disclosure text, the source URL, and the form payload, produced on request.
What is the cheapest way to get car accident cases for a new PI firm?
For a new personal injury firm, the cheapest signed car accident cases usually come from channels it already owns — referrals, past clients, a Google Business Profile — but those take months to build. Shared leads are cheapest per lead and can look cheapest per case on paper, but only if your intake can work several times the volume and win the race to dial. If your intake can answer inside five minutes today, a capped pilot of exclusive leads in one state, judged on cost per signed case, finds your real number fastest.
What is the difference between pay-per-lead and pay-per-retainer?
Pay-per-lead buys an inquiry your intake still has to sign, at $585–$1,105 exclusive; pay-per-retainer buys a case with the agreement already executed, at $1,500–$20,000+. The first leaves you the conversion risk, the second the case-selection risk. Our signed MVA retainers page works out where each is cheaper.
MVA leads, live transfers, or signed retainers: which has the lowest cost per signed case?
It depends on your intake sign rate. Exclusive leads signing at 10–15% land at $3,900–$11,050 per standard auto case; live transfers cost $80–$250 a call but only work during staffed hours; signed retainers cost $1,500–$20,000+ with the conversion already done. Below a certain sign rate retainers win. Our signed MVA retainers page finds the crossover.
What is the best pay-per-call MVA lead network?
No single pay-per-call network is best for every firm; judge one on its contract. Agree the billable call duration (90 seconds is the common floor), the qualification script, which call sources count, and the dispute window in writing, then compare networks on cost per signed case rather than cost per call. Our pay-per-call MVA leads page walks through each term.
What are aged MVA leads, and are they worth buying?
Aged MVA leads are inquiries resold 30–180 days later at $1–$60 each, signing at 1–3% because most claimants already have counsel. They suit dialer-equipped firms with spare agent capacity and almost nobody else. Our aged MVA leads page shows the loaded cost-per-case math.
Where can I buy police-report-verified MVA leads?
A few vendors sell leads with the crash report checked or attached, usually at a premium. Ours are screened on the claimant's own account, and the lead record carries no police report. Our police-report verified MVA leads guide covers what to ask whoever sells them.
What does California SB 37 change for buying MVA leads?
California SB 37, in force since January 2026, requires legal ads to name a responsible California lawyer, firm, or certified referral service and an office location, and lets any person sue uncertified referral operations — and the attorneys who accept their referrals — for $5,000–$100,000 per violation. Our California SB 37 guide covers what to check before buying California leads.

See what MVA lead supply looks like in your state.

Fixed cost per lead. Exclusive to your firm. Real-time delivery.

See pricing
Client results

Cost per signed case: $5,740 → $2,470.

A four-attorney Tampa personal injury firm buying exclusive MVA leads at $350 CPL — a field test run before the current per-state rate card. Supply, price, volume, and case mix were held constant across the test so the intake variable could be isolated.

A four-attorney personal injury firm in Tampa buying exclusive MVA leads at $350 per lead raised its signed-case rate from 6.1% to 14.2% across 1,200 intake calls in eleven weeks, cutting cost per signed case from $5,740 to $2,470 without changing lead supply, volume, or intake headcount.

Signed-case rate
6.1%14.2%

2.3× more cases from identical lead volume

Cost per signed case
$5,740$2,470

$3,270 less acquisition cost per client signed

Cost per lead
$350$350

Unchanged — the supply was never the variable

What was held constant

Same provider, same $350 exclusive CPL, same case mix, same ~100–110 calls per week. Only the intake script changed. (1,200 intake calls over 11 weeks · Four-attorney personal injury firm, Tampa, Florida)

“We stopped sounding like the insurance company calling them. That's all it was.”

— Intake manager, participating Tampa firm

Want to know what your cost per signed case would be at your CPL and your current sign rate?

30 minutes, no pitch deck. We run your numbers live and tell you what supply is open in your state.

Read the full case study →

Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Figures reflect one participating firm's reported intake data over the stated test window; your cost per signed case depends on your market, case criteria, and intake operation. Firm name withheld at the client's request.

How we calculate these numbers

Pricing figures on this page follow the methodology of the MVA Lead Cost Report 2026: ranges aggregated from our own campaign delivery data and buyer-reported intake outcomes, updated 2026-07-27. The full tables and the machine-readable dataset live in the report.

Book a call