MVA LeadsMVA Leads

MVA leads for attorneys and law firms

Exclusive motor vehicle accident leads sized to your intake bandwidth — whether that is a solo attorney taking five inquiries a week or a multi-state firm running an intake floor.

See pricing
A solo practitioner's law office in early morning light — MVA leads sized for a one-attorney practice

Why personal injury attorneys buy MVA leads

Referrals are unpredictable, PPC takes months to dial in, and SEO is a twelve-month play. Buying exclusive MVA leads gives an attorney a predictable monthly supply of vetted accident cases, which is what makes month-over-month revenue forecasting possible. The trade-off is that you are buying a raw inquiry, not a signed case — the intake desk still decides whether the economics work.

What attorneys actually pay

In 2026, shared MVA leads run roughly $30–$120 each and exclusive leads $585–$1,105, with standard auto cases signing at $3,900–$11,050 per case and catastrophic or commercial-truck cases at $5,300–$22,100+. Full benchmark tables by case type and state are on our pricing page.

On a per-signed-case basis, exclusive MVA leads usually beat shared networks because the contact rate is dramatically higher. Full tables by case type and state are on the pricing benchmarks page, and the complete buying process is on buy MVA leads.

How exclusive supply works

Each lead is generated by a vetted marketing campaign — usually paid search, social, or a high-intent landing page — and the contact details are routed to a single firm within seconds of consent capture. No other firm has access to that prospect, which is what drives the high contact and sign-up rates.

Sizing a budget by firm scale

For a growth-focused personal injury firm, $10,000/month is an entry-level lead budget — most active PI buyers spend between $10,000 and $100,000 per month, and a single signed MVA case usually returns a multiple of that. Budget benchmarks live on our pricing page.

Solo attorney — $3K–$10K/month

A solo attorney can usually handle five to fifteen new MVA inquiries per week before quality degrades. A practical sizing exercise:

Start with a single state. Proving the intake script in one market is worth more than spreading the same budget across four.

Small firm — $10K–$30K/month

At this scale the constraint shifts from budget to staffing. A dedicated intake person — not a case manager doubling up — is the single highest-return hire, because signed-case rate moves further on intake quality than on lead quality. Case-type mix starts to matter too: for most firms a sensible split is 70% standard auto, 20% truck, 10% motorcycle and pedestrian, adjusted for what your firm settles best.

Applied to lead buying, the 80/20 rule says most of a firm's fee revenue traces back to a small share of its cases and channels — so double down on severe-injury and truck cases and the sources that produce them. The full explanation is on our pricing page.

Multi-state firm — $30K–$150K+/month

Firms operating in three or more states usually want a single point of accountability for lead supply. We run state-specific campaigns under one master agreement, deliver into one intake CRM, and report on cost per signed case by state and case type — instead of forcing your team to manage a dozen vendors.

The repeatable route to $500K+ in annual fees is volume math: roughly 30–50 signed MVA cases a year at a $12,000–$20,000 average net fee, sustained by a steady lead source and a disciplined intake desk. We walk through the math on our pricing page.

Indicative math at firm scale: $50,000/month at a $400 average CPL is 125 leads. At a 14% sign-up rate that is roughly 17 signed cases per month. At a $14,000 average net fee across a mixed auto-and-truck docket, that is approximately $245,000/month in gross fee revenue from purchased supply alone — before referral fees and recoveries on older matters.

Scaling without quality degradation

This is where exclusive supply separates from shared networks. As you increase volume in a shared network, more firms see the same leads — effective CPL drifts upward while contact rates fall. With exclusive state-specific campaigns, supply increases by adding states, expanding case types, or widening geographies, not by reselling the same lead more times.

CRM and intake integration

Standard delivery options:

Reporting we ship by default

The ethics dimension attorneys have to get right

Buying leads is permitted in every U.S. jurisdiction, but the rules around howdiffer meaningfully by state, and the obligation sits with the attorney rather than the vendor. This is the part of lead buying that is not a marketing question, and it is worth checking your own state’s rules rather than relying on a vendor’s assurance.

None of this is a reason not to buy leads; it is a reason to buy them on a fixed-price-per-lead basis from a vendor that documents consent and will show you the funnel. This is general information rather than legal advice — verify against your own jurisdiction’s current rules.

How to evaluate an MVA lead vendor

What not to do

Next reads

FAQ

Frequently asked

What are MVA leads for attorneys?
An MVA lead is a person injured in a car, truck, motorcycle, or pedestrian collision who has asked to speak with a personal injury attorney. Firms buy these inquiries to sign new cases; the best ones arrive in real time, with documented consent, and go to a single firm. Full definition: our what-are-MVA-leads guide.
How much do attorneys pay for MVA leads?
In 2026, shared MVA leads run roughly $30–$120 each and exclusive leads $585–$1,105, with standard auto cases signing at $3,900–$11,050 per case and catastrophic or commercial-truck cases at $5,300–$22,100+. Full benchmark tables by case type and state are on our pricing page.
Are exclusive MVA leads worth the higher cost?
An exclusive MVA lead goes to a single law firm — it is never resold or shared with competing attorneys. Because the injured person hears from only one firm, contact and signing rates run several times higher than shared supply. The complete breakdown lives on the MVA Leads homepage.
Is $10,000 a month a lot for a lawyer to spend on leads?
For a growth-focused personal injury firm, $10,000/month is an entry-level lead budget — most active PI buyers spend between $10,000 and $100,000 per month, and a single signed MVA case usually returns a multiple of that. Budget benchmarks live on our pricing page.
How do firms make $500,000 a year from MVA leads?
The repeatable route to $500K+ in annual fees is volume math: roughly 30–50 signed MVA cases a year at a $12,000–$20,000 average net fee, sustained by a steady lead source and a disciplined intake desk. We walk through the math on our pricing page.
How does the 80/20 rule apply to lead spend?
Applied to lead buying, the 80/20 rule says most of a firm's fee revenue traces back to a small share of its cases and channels — so double down on severe-injury and truck cases and the sources that produce them. The full explanation is on our pricing page.

See what MVA lead supply looks like in your state.

Fixed cost per lead. Exclusive to your firm. Real-time delivery.

See pricing
How we calculate these numbers

Pricing figures on this page follow the methodology of the MVA Lead Cost Report 2026: ranges aggregated from our own campaign delivery data and buyer-reported intake outcomes, updated 2026-07-27. The full tables and the machine-readable dataset live in the report.