MVA LeadsMVA Leads

The cost of MVA leads, 2026.

What personal-injury attorneys actually pay for motor-vehicle accident leads right now — by supply model, by case type, by state. Numbers reflect live exclusive and shared MVA supply across the US in 2026.

See pricing
Desk calculator and ledger sheets — working out the cost per MVA lead and cost per signed case

Cost by supply model — exclusive vs shared vs pay-per-call

ModelPer-lead costContact rateSigned rateCost / signed case
Exclusive (one firm only)$585–$1,10575–90%10–15%$3,900–$11,050
Shared (3–8 firms)$40–$12025–35%3–6%$1,500–$3,500
Pay-per-call$80–$250 / call~100%14–22%$1,500–$2,800

Exclusive almost always wins on cost-per-signed-case despite the higher headline CPL. The reason is the contact-rate floor: with shared, the same prospect is being called by seven other firms inside 90 seconds, and contact rate craters. We covered the full math here. Pay-per-call breakdown lives here.

Cost by case type — 2026 benchmarks

Case typeExclusive CPLShared CPLCost / signed case
Standard auto$585–$1,105$40–$90$3,900–$11,050
Motorcycle$585–$1,105$60–$120$4,200–$12,300
Pedestrian injury$585–$1,105$80–$150$4,500–$13,800
Commercial truck$585–$1,105$120–$300$5,300–$18,400
Wrongful death$585–$1,105$200–$500$6,500–$22,100+

Cost by state — selected markets

State-level cost variation comes from three sources: market-CPC density, language demand (bilingual supply prices ~20% higher), and statute-of-limitations urgency. High-cost markets sit at the top of the CPL range, low-cost markets at the floor.

StateExclusive CPLNote
California$845Bilingual demand; LA premium
Texas$748Bilingual; truck-corridor heavy
Florida$585PIP state; bilingual S. FL
New York$715No-fault, serious-injury threshold
New Jersey$585PIP / verbal-threshold
Ohio$585At-fault; lower-cost market
Pennsylvania$585Full-tort vs limited-tort split
Illinois$780Chicago dominates
Georgia$1,0402-year SOL — speed matters
Oregon$585Smaller pool — exclusivity matters

The full cost stack — lead price is roughly half of it

The invoice from your lead vendor is one line in a larger number. Firms that compare vendors on CPL alone routinely pick the option with the higher total cost, because the components that move most are the ones that never appear on an invoice.

Cost componentTypical per signed caseWho controls it
Lead acquisition$3,900–$11,050 (standard auto)Vendor sets CPL; your signed rate sets the multiple
Intake labour$300–$900You — staffing model and call volume per signed case
CRM, dialer, e-sign$50–$200You — largely fixed, falls per case as volume rises
Cases signed then declinedVaries — often the largest hidden itemYou — case-selection discipline at intake
Compliance and record-keepingSmall until it isn’tShared — vendor supplies records, you carry the exposure

The fourth row is the one worth auditing. A firm that signs cases it later drops has paid full acquisition cost for zero fee revenue, and that cost is silently redistributed across the cases it keeps. Tightening intake criteria usually improves cost per retained case more than any price negotiation will.

Why MVA lead prices rose into 2026

If you are comparing today’s numbers against a benchmark from two or three years ago, the gap is real rather than a vendor markup. Four forces pushed exclusive CPL upward:

None of this makes a $150 exclusive quote impossible — it makes it worth investigating. Ask what tier it actually is.

How to benchmark a quote you have been given

Most vendors quote on contact rather than publishing, so the practical question is not “what do MVA leads cost” in the abstract but “is the number in front of me reasonable.” Four checks settle it:

  1. 01. Establish what tier you are being quoted. A $150 quote and a $450 quote are usually not the same product priced differently — they are shared versus exclusive, or aged versus real-time. Get exclusivity, recency, and screening confirmed before comparing the number to anything.

  2. 02. Compare against the right band. Exclusive supply is $585–$1,105 by market, the same for every case type; premium case types differ in sign rate, not price. A quote below the $585 floor is a signal to ask harder questions, not a bargain.

  3. 03. Adjust for your market. Los Angeles and New York sit near the top of the band; Ohio and Oregon near the floor. A quote that looks high nationally may be ordinary for a dense, heavily-advertised metro.

  4. 04. Convert to cost per signed case. Multiply the quoted CPL by the number of leads needed at your own signed-case rate. This is the only step that makes two different quotes genuinely comparable, and it frequently reverses which one looks cheaper.

What other vendors publish

For external reference points, here is what other providers state publicly about their own pricing. These are their figures, not ours, taken from their public materials — useful for triangulating whether a quote sits inside the normal market range.

ProviderWhat they publish
MVA Leads (us)$585–$1,105 exclusive standard auto, full case-type and per-state tables, methodology and machine-readable dataset
KuriosIllustrative range published ($315–$350/lead at 50 leads/mo); exact price quoted per state and volume
Legal Brand MarketingNot published — 'How much do leads cost?' section directs buyers to contact them
OnPoint Legal LeadsNot published — quoted by geography and volume via contact form
BrokerCallsNot published — per-call fee quoted on contact
LegenexNot published
Exclusive Leads AgencyTier ranges published: $200–$400 raw web leads, $250–$700 qualified exclusive, $400–$800 live transfer, signed retainers from $2,500
Legal Leads GroupNot published — month-to-month campaigns and pay-per-signed-case options quoted on contact
Claim Supply50-state exclusive-lead cost table published publicly, banded Budget through Premium ($150–$550)
PinPoint Legal MarketingPublishes an exclusive MVA range of $175–$275, noting variation by market and lead source
WEBRISNot published

Competitor figures taken from each provider’s public website, last reviewed 2026-07-13. Verify current terms directly — offers change.

Why two vendors quote different prices for the same state

Price differences between vendors in the same market usually trace to one of five things, and only the first is really about margin:

The cost the price tag doesn't show

The number on the invoice is only part of the actual cost of MVA leads. The hidden costs that move the per-signed-case math more than the per-lead price:

Next reads

How we calculate these numbers

Pricing figures on this page follow the methodology of the MVA Lead Cost Report 2026: ranges aggregated from our own campaign delivery data and buyer-reported intake outcomes, updated 2026-07-27. The full tables and the machine-readable dataset live in the report.

FAQ

Frequently asked

What does an MVA lead cost?
The cost of MVA leads in the US in 2026 runs $585–$1,105 per exclusive lead and $40–$120 per shared lead. Cost per signed case — which matters more than CPL — averages $3,900–$11,050 on standard auto accidents and $5,300–$22,100+ on commercial truck, motorcycle, and wrongful-death cases. Pay-per-call MVA traffic sits at $80–$250 per qualified call.
What is the average cost of an MVA lead in 2026?
Exclusive MVA leads cost $585–$1,105 each in 2026, fixed by state, so a firm's average depends on its state mix. Shared MVA leads blend to approximately $75. Cost per signed case on standard auto runs $3,900–$11,050 for exclusive supply.
How much does an exclusive MVA lead cost?
Exclusive MVA leads — sold to one firm only, never resold — cost $585–$1,105 per lead in the US in 2026, fixed by state. Most states sit at the $585 floor; markets such as Los Angeles County, Arizona, and Georgia price toward the top of the band.
How much does a shared MVA lead cost?
Shared MVA leads — sold simultaneously to 3–8 firms — cost $40–$120 each in 2026. Lower headline price, but signed-case rate craters because every firm calls the same prospect within 90 seconds. Cost per signed case is usually similar to (or worse than) exclusive supply.
What's the cost of MVA leads by case type?
Standard auto MVA: $585–$1,105 exclusive, $40–$90 shared. Motorcycle: $585–$1,105 exclusive. Pedestrian injury: $585–$1,105. Commercial truck: $585–$1,105 exclusive. Wrongful death: $585–$1,105. Price per lead no longer varies by case type; the difference shows up in sign rate, and so in cost per signed case.
Why does MVA lead cost vary so widely?
Two variables move price per lead: exclusivity (exclusive leads at $585–$1,105 against roughly $75 for a shared lead) and state (most states sit at the $585 floor, while Los Angeles County, Connecticut, Nevada, Arizona, and Georgia price at or near the top). Case type does not change price per lead; it changes sign rate, and so cost per signed case.

See what MVA lead supply looks like in your state.

Fixed cost per lead. Exclusive to your firm. Real-time delivery.

See pricing
Book a call