MVA LeadsMVA Leads

Signed MVA retainer — definition

What the term means, every synonym the industry uses for it, what should physically arrive with one, and what it costs against buying a lead.

See pricing

What is a signed MVA retainer?

A signed MVA retainer is a motor vehicle accident case that arrives with the contingency-fee agreement already executed — the vendor's intake team qualified the claimant, explained representation, and captured the signature before handing the file over. They cost $1,500–$20,000+ per case against $585–$1,105 for a lead, and shift your risk from conversion to case selection: you no longer worry whether intake can sign, you worry whether the case was worth signing.

What else it is called

Signed MVA case

The most common alternative. Used interchangeably; no difference in product.

Pre-signed retainer

Emphasises that the signature preceded delivery. Same thing.

Retained case

Firm-side vocabulary. A case on which representation has commenced.

Full retainer package

Vendor framing that implies supporting documents ship with the agreement — verify which ones actually do.

Pay-per-signed-case / PPSC

The pricing model rather than the product. Describes how the vendor bills, not what arrives.

Performance-based case acquisition

Agency vocabulary for the same arrangement, usually bundled inside a broader marketing contract.

Exclusive signed case

A signed case sold to one firm only. Per-case exclusivity is table stakes; territory exclusivity is a different, pricier promise.

What one costs

Signed MVA retainers are priced by case type, not by a single rate. Published vendor pricing runs $1,500–$2,800 for soft-tissue cases, $2,500–$4,800 for standard auto, $3,500–$6,500 for motorcycle and pedestrian, $7,000–$15,000 for commercial truck, and $10,000–$20,000+ for catastrophic and wrongful death. Tier-1 metros such as Los Angeles, Houston, and Miami run 1.2–1.6× those bands.

Case typePer signed caseTypical net fee
Soft tissue / minor injury$1,500–$2,800$6,000–$12,000
Standard auto$2,500–$4,800$12,000–$20,000
Motorcycle / pedestrian$3,500–$6,500$18,000–$35,000
Commercial truck$7,000–$15,000$60,000–$250,000+
Catastrophic / wrongful death$10,000–$20,000+$150,000–$1M+

Other vendors’ published claims. We supply exclusive MVA leads and do not sell signed retainers.

What ships with one

A complete signed MVA retainer packet contains nine items: the executed agreement naming your firm, an e-signature audit trail, a recording of the intake call, a HIPAA-compliant medical authorisation, the crash report or a retrievable report number, at-fault carrier and coverage detail, treatment status and provider, TCPA consent artifacts from the original inquiry, and a confirmed callback number. The three most often missing are the audit trail, the call recording, and the crash report.

Signed retainer vs. MVA lead

The difference between buying a lead and buying a signed retainer is who carries conversion risk. With a lead you pay $585–$1,105 for an inquiry and your intake desk converts it at 10–15%, so a case costs $3,900–$11,050 and you control qualification. With a retainer you pay $1,500–$20,000+ for a case that is already signed, and you inherit whatever the vendor's intake accepted. Firms with strong intake should buy leads; firms without one pay the premium.

The decision turns on one number — your own signed-case rate. The comparison, the crossover table, and a calculator that runs it at your figures are on signed MVA retainers. The metric itself is defined on cost per signed case.

FAQ

Frequently asked

What is a signed MVA retainer?
A signed MVA retainer is a motor vehicle accident case that arrives with the contingency-fee agreement already executed — the vendor's intake team qualified the claimant, explained representation, and captured the signature before handing the file over. They cost $1,500–$20,000+ per case against $585–$1,105 for a lead, and shift your risk from conversion to case selection: you no longer worry whether intake can sign, you worry whether the case was worth signing.
What is the difference between a lead and a signed retainer?
The difference between buying a lead and buying a signed retainer is who carries conversion risk. With a lead you pay $585–$1,105 for an inquiry and your intake desk converts it at 10–15%, so a case costs $3,900–$11,050 and you control qualification. With a retainer you pay $1,500–$20,000+ for a case that is already signed, and you inherit whatever the vendor's intake accepted. Firms with strong intake should buy leads; firms without one pay the premium.
What else are signed MVA retainers called?
Signed MVA retainers come from four kinds of supplier: ad operators who run their own campaigns and sign in-house, intake shops applying a call centre to leads bought wholesale, aggregators brokering signed files between originators and firms, and full-service agencies bundling retainers inside a monthly marketing fee. Aggregators carry the highest reassignment and duplicate-signature risk; bundled agency pricing makes a true cost per case hardest to compute.
How much does a signed MVA retainer cost?
Signed MVA retainers are priced by case type, not by a single rate. Published vendor pricing runs $1,500–$2,800 for soft-tissue cases, $2,500–$4,800 for standard auto, $3,500–$6,500 for motorcycle and pedestrian, $7,000–$15,000 for commercial truck, and $10,000–$20,000+ for catastrophic and wrongful death. Tier-1 metros such as Los Angeles, Houston, and Miami run 1.2–1.6× those bands.
What are MVA retainers?
An MVA retainer is the contingency-fee engagement agreement a crash victim signs with a personal injury firm — the firm is paid only out of a settlement or verdict, commonly a third pre-suit and up to 40% once filed. Some vendors sell already-signed retainers instead of leads; we cover that model on our what-are-MVA-leads guide.
What does MVA stand for?
MVA most commonly stands for Motor Vehicle Accident, especially in personal injury and insurance contexts. It is the umbrella term insurers and attorneys use for any collision involving a car, truck, motorcycle, scooter, or commercial vehicle. In Maryland the same letters identify the Motor Vehicle Administration (the state DMV).

See what MVA lead supply looks like in your state.

Fixed cost per lead. Exclusive to your firm. Real-time delivery.

See pricing